34 Years Honoring Women of Achievement

We are honored to celebrate and support this dynamic and inspirational group of women and young leaders. 

TIP: Looking to see if someone you know has won a Women of Achievement Award? Hit and hold “CTRL” and “F”, then enter their name in the search bar that pops up!

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

2019: Louise Coggins

                 2018: Robin Wicks Robinson

2012: Sandra Spaulding Hughes

2011: Wilma Daniels

2009: Lois Cook Steele

2008: Adrienne Jackson

2003: Betty T. Tinsley

2002: Bessie Fay Hunt

2001: Caronell Chestnut

2000: Pickett Henderson Taylor

1999: Bertha Boykin Todd and the
1898 Foundation

1998: Bobbie Jo Lineberger

1997: Bessie W. Funderburg

1994: Betty H. Cameron

2019 Women of Achievement Recipients

Advocacy & Social Justice: Katrina Knight

Arts & Culture: Jacqueline Olive

Business: Christi Ferretti

Education: Sheri Shaw

Health & Wellness: Christy Spivey

Public Service: Cori Dixon

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Sabra Wright

Student Impact Grant: Jessica Aguilar

Trailblazer: Marissa Bryant

Young Leader Scholarship: Sophie Farriss, Janae Young

2018

Arts: Jennifer Kraner

Business: Kimberly Bankston

Education: Julie-Ann Scott-Pollock

Environmental: Bonnie Monteleone

Health & Wellness: Heather Davis

Public Service: Sonali Batish

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Ashanti Gibbs

Social Justice & Community Engagement: Rhonda Bullard-Dutton

Trailblazer: Lauren Henderson

Volunteer: Rebecca Clark

Young Leader Scholarship: Brianna Cunliffe, Mary Grayson Koonce, Wallace Robinson

In Memoriam: Kelly Marquis Merritt

2017

Arts: Janna Siegel Robertson

Business: Amy Wright

Education: Velva Jenkins

Environmental: Dru Harrison

Health & Wellness: Charmaine Lewis

Public Service: Linda Rawley Thompson

Volunteer: Charlotte Kelly

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Paula Kohut

Social Justice: Celine Adair

Young Leader Scholarship:  Megan Haase, Autumn James, Mina Yakubu

2016

Arts: Ashley Barnes

Business: Lori Feezor

Communications: Holly Shaw

Education: Ann Whitehurt Jenkins

Environmental: Elissa Riley

Health & Wellness: Deidra Blanks

Public Service: Erika Jones

Volunteer: Libby Covil

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Heather Thornton

Social Justice: Katherine Lewis Parker

Young Leader:  Logan Elkins, Julia Koff, Jasmine Young

2015

Arts: Charlon Turner

Business: LeeAnne Quattrucci

Communications: Kimberly Paul

Education: Kathleen Berkeley

Environmental: Kay Lynn Plummer-
Hernandez

Health & Wellness: Colleen Mistovich

Public Service: Deborah Dicks Maxwell

Rachel FreemanUnsung Hero: Jerri Holiday

Volunteer: Ann David

Young Leader: Mikayla Fowler, Caroline Hurt, Mariah Grace Sutton

2014

Arts: Dorothy Nesbitt

Business: Kathleen Shannon
Glancy

Centennial Communications Legacy: Frances Weller

Education: Maryann Nunnally

Human Services: Mary Ann Lama

Professions: Wanda Copley

Public Service: Margaret
Weller-Stargell

Volunteer: Sheila Evans

Young Leader: Valerie B. Jackson

2013

Arts: Tracey Varga

Business: Kristin Cooper

Communications: Amanda Greene

Education: Nora Noel

Environmental: Cheryl Moody

Health & Wellness: Connie Hill

Public Service: Donna Bost

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Edelmira Segovia

Volunteer: Beth Quinn

Young Leader: Anna Brodemerkel, Sophie Kot, Alexandria Natoli

2012

Arts: Gwenyfar Rohler

Business: Jenny Barnhill

Communications: Shea Carver

Education: Margaret Robison

Environmental: Elise Rocks

Health & Wellness: Laurie Bystrom

Public Service: Elizabeth Redenbaugh

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Katherine Weller

Volunteer: Ashley Hearne Miller

Young Leader: Taylor Benson, Arianna Nasser, Jaclyn Ray

2011

Arts: Emily Smith

Business: Christina Maroulis

Communications: Teresa Mebane

Education: Rosemary DePaolo

Environmental: Margaret Shelton

Health & Wellness: Elena Pezzuto

Public Service: Amy Feath

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Islah Speller

Volunteer: Shelby Chadwick

Young Leader: Sarah Clark, Tori Colvin, Karina Villalobos

2010

Arts: Dixon Stetler

Business: Adeline Robertson

Communications: Valita Quattlebaum

Education: Emma Jackson

Environmental: Valerie Robertson

Health & Wellness: Kelly Laham

Public Service: Kay Zwan

Rachel Freeman Unsung Hero: Margaret Rogers

Volunteer: Annie Anthony

Teen Leader: Stephanie Carlton, Lauren Hamilton, Lindsay Wright

2009

Arts: Amy Helene Kirschke

Business & Enterprise: Lori Daley and
Pam Palanza

Communications: Judy Budd

Education Richelle Dombroski

Environmental: Rebecca Westbrooks

Health & Wellness: Marlene Sigler

Public Service: Roselle Margolis

Volunteer: JoAnn McCachern Swart

Teen Leader: Monet Hardison, Amanda Holland, Jaimie McGirt

2008

Arts: Sarah Levin

Business & Enterprise: Devoria M. Berry

Communications: Joy Allen

Education: Pansy R. Rumley

Environmental: Marilyn Meares

Health & Wellness: Mary Beth Koehler

Public Service: Julia Boseman

Volunteer: Judith A. Ruffin

Teen Leader: Saphyr Amrol-Davis, Danielle Black, Dori Lane Faulk , Kayla McMillan

2007

Arts: Rhonda Bellamy

Business & Enterprise: Ginger Gore

Education: Nadine Marie Antonelli

Health & Wellness: Mary Ellen Bonczek

Public Service: Reta Shiver

Volunteer: Kathy Gresham

Teen Leader: Destiny Fullwood, Tiffany Mullin, Gina Simmons, Kristen Stefureac

2006

Arts: Georgeann Haas

Business& Entreprise: Patricia Kusek

Education: Edna Neal Collins

Health & Wellness: Sue Ballato

Public Service: Karen Chapple

Volunteer: Arlene Lawson

Teen Leader: Janeen Freeman, Jacqueline Jackson, LeAnne Millis, Monica Robbins

2005

Arts: Virginia Wright-Frierson

Business & Enterprise: Judy Gore

Education: Johnnie Simpson

Health & Wellness: Tracey M. Glendenning

Public Service: Janet R. Coleman

Volunteer: Inez Bradt, Eloise Brown

Teen Leader: Mallory Mitchell, Maya Salwen, Elizabeth A. Whalen, Harriet C. Worley

2004

Arts: Gayle Tustin

Business & Enterprise: Kathleen Shannon
Glancy

Education: Jo Ann Seiple

Group: Founding Mothers of Domestic Violence Shelter & Services

Health & Wellness: Iris Baker

Public Service: Mary Sidberry Mosley

Volunteer: Sheila Evans

Teen Leader: Sarah Brumbaugh, Allyson Gaiser, Kelly Kronenwetter, Brittney Rae Smith

2003

Arts: Stuart Callari

Business & Enterprise: Kathryn Johnston

Education: Tannis Nelson

Group: Founders of the Carousel Center, Inc.

Health & Wellness: Johnsie Davis

Public Service: Kathy Kittleson, Margaret
Weller-Stargell

Volunteer: Sandra Harris

Teen Leader: Katie Almiral, Meredith Gaiser
Sandy Pham, Erin Steinberg

2002

Arts: Tracy Wilkes

Business & Enterprise.: Heather Till

Education: Hathia Hayes

Group: Wilmington Chamber Music Society

Health & Wellness: Adrienne Jackson

Public Service: Maria Collins Warren

Volunteer: Lucy Vasquez

Teen Leader: Esther Houseman, Jada Keith
Jean Koff, Kristen Ward

2001

Arts: Francine DeCoursey

Business & Industry: Jennifer Casey

Community Service: Alyson Barnard

Education: Beverlee Nance

Entrepreneur: Crista Toler

Health & Wellnes:s Lisa Griffin

Human Services: Amy Hamme Sanders

Professions: Jugta Kahai

Public Service: Louise McColl

Teen Leader: Amanda Andrews, Nephitearya Bailey, Maribel Gomez Cruz, Angela Hewett

2000

Arts: Lorraine Perry

Business & Industry: Michelle Howard-Vital

Community Service: Velma Williams

Education: Melba Johnson

Entrepreneur: Christine Moughamian

Health & Wellness: Beth Matthews

Human Services: Billie Granger

Professions: Shelly Holt

Public Service: Eileen McConville

Teen Leader: Ashley Jones, Paige Strickland
Meredith Swain, Cammie Thompson

1999

Arts: Anne Brennan

Business & Industry: Susan Rogers Vann

Community Service: Jacqueline B. Smith

Education: Mary D. McDuffie

Entrepreneur: Cynthia D. Burnett

Health & Wellness: Yvonne Pagan

Human Services: Diane Moody-Sibley

Professions: Bernadette B. Allen

Public Service: Natalie Hughes

Teen Leader: Christina Bibby, Sarah Seehorn, Elizabeth Titrington, LaToya White

1998

Arts: Sarah Jones

Business & Industry: Connie Majure

Community Service: Dolores M. Williams

Education: Hildalissa Hernandez

Entrepreneur: Lisa Payne

Health & Wellness: Trish Snyder

Human Services: Mary Ann Lama

Professions: Catherine Peterman

Public Service: Judith F. O’Neal

Teen Leader: Nina Brown, Amanda R. Davis, Leigh E. Milligan, Allison J. Rivenbark

1997

Arts: Susan King

Business & Industry: Nyla Dookeran

Community Service: Kim Cavender

Education: Julia H. Davis

Entrepreneur: Hannah D. Gage

Health & Wellness: Michele Moran Clancy

Human Services: Barbara Bisset, Lynn Smithdeal

Professions: Wanda M. Copley

Public Service: Cordelia L. Johnson

Teen Leader: Leslie A. Collins, Jennifer Formyduval, Jessica L. Triche

1996

Arts: Mary Beth Henderson

Business & Industry: Sadie Ann Hood

Community Service: Lois Hart

Education: Gloria Faye Lloyd

Entrepreneur: Ida S. Newton

Health & Wellness: Margit Royal

Human Service: Anita B. White

Professions: Karen Paden Boyle

Public Service: Nancy Pritchett

Teen Leader: Jennifer Anne Holston, Julie Rose Simmons

1995

Arts: Fredrica W. Turner

Business & Industry: Donna Daly

Community Service: Mimi Cunningham

Education: Janice Simms

Entrepreneur: Elma B. Daniel

Government: Jacqueline Roseboro

Health & Wellness: Constance N. Parker

Human Services: Carolyn R. Lyle

Professions: Elizabeth P. Summey

Teen Leader: Abigail Nicholson

1994

Arts: Dorothy B. Nesbitt

Community Service: Carolyn H. Justice

Education: Dianne S. Avery

Entrepreneur: Magnolia H. McLean

Government: Janet K. Seapker

Human Services: Eloise Thomas

Professions: Pamela S. Morine

Sports & Recreation: Maggie St. Ledger

Teen Leader: Alison Batley

1993

Arts: Nancy J. Aycock

Business: Diane A. Atkinson

Community Service: Helen M. Willetts

Education: Grace M. Burton, Helen Hilton

Entrepreneur: Tracy P. Conlon

Government: Ann King

Human Services: Cindy G. Stallings

Industry: Jean C. Greer

Professions: Doretha M. Stone

Teen Leader: Maria Gonzalez, Kate E. Temoney

1992

Arts: Bonnie Pierce

Business: Carrie M. Davis

Community Service: Allene Drain

Education: Maryann Nunnally

Entrepreneur: Elizabeth Pancoe

Government: Joyce M. Swicegood

Human Services: Pierce M. Overman

Industry: B. Lee Kindberg

Professions: Virginia D. Jones

Sports & Recreation: Annette Crumpton

Teen Leader: Melanie D. Alston

1991

Arts: Barbara F. Bowman

Business: Deborah E. Bowen

Community Service: Cheryl Lofgren, Mercedes Newsome

Education: Elizabeth Greenwood

Entrepreneur: Fran C. Young

Government: Melissa J. Woods

Human Services: Lois C. Steele

Industry: Judith E. Culbreth

Professions: Patricia A. Melvin

Sports & Recreation: Sue Combs

Teen Leader: Carla A. Gonzalez

1990

Arts: Catherine B. Lea

Business: Susan W. Adams

Community Service: Kathryn V. Sebian

Education: Sherry P. Broome

Entrepreneur: Rebecca H. Yates

Government: Margie R. Parker

Human Services: Johnnie M. Fields

Industry: Donna C. Howard

Professions: Siew-Jyu Wong

Teen Leader: C. Erin Chervenak

1989

Arts: Wendy Block

Business: Melanie Gail Creech

Community Service: Carla Roberts, Roberta Miller

Education: Peggy B. Higgins

Entrepreneur: Ann E. Robinson

Government: Julia Waters

Human Services: Linda Pearce

Industry: Connie B. Tyndall

Professions: Eleanor W. Day

Sports & Recreation: Sheila Boles

Teen Leader: Valerie Bauerlein

1988

Arts: Rhesa R. Stone

Business & Industry: Karen Fox

Community Service: Bessie Fay Hunt

Education: Dorothy S. DeShields

Entrepreneur: LouElla Williams

Government: Frances L. Russ

Human Services: Brenda B. Potter

Professions: Marlene Rosenkoetter

Recreation: Susan Justice

Teen Leader: Pamela L. Pyler

1987

Arts: Beverly M. Cobb

Community Service: Jean Credle

Education: Barbara E. Downing

Entrepreneur: Elizabeth W. Bland

Government: Mae Rachel Freeman

Human Services: Flo Stein

Industry: Gayle Van Velsor

Professions: Jacqueline Morris-Goodson

1986

Arts: Marjorie Megivern

Business: Dorothy C. Noe

Community Service: Alice M. Sisson

Education: Bertha B. Todd

Government: Karen E. Gottovi

Human Services: Susan M. O’Brien

Industry: Kerri Landin

Professions: Frances Weller

1985

Arts: Joyce T. Grear

Business: Katherine B. Moore

Community Service: Estell C. Lee

Education: Sylvia M. Hall

Government: Marian B. Duggins

Human Service:s Deborah Flora

Professions: Barbara C. Bloomfield